Aktuella disputationer

Tipsa oss gärna om disputationer. 
Skicka e-post till gabor.hont@lakartidningen.se

Vad händer i övrigt? Se Kalendarium!

Umeå universitet

16 november, kl 09.00, Aulan, Vårdvetarhuset, Umeå. Frida Bergman: »Aktiva arbetsstationer – ett sätt att förebygga och behandla övervikt och fetma?« (Active workstations – a NEAT way to prevent and treat overweight and obesity?). Fakultetsopponent: Mats Börjesson.

23 november, kl 09.00, Aulan, Vårdvetarhuset, Umeå. Ida Linander: »’Det var som att jag skulle passa in i en kategori’ – Personer med transerfarenheter navigerar tillgång till transspecifik vård och hälsa« (»It was like I had to fit into a category« – People with trans experiences navigating access to trans-specific healthcare and health). Fakultetsopponent: Jan Wickman, Finland.

23 november, kl 09.00, Hörsal D, Unod T9, plan 9, Tandläkarhögskolan, NUS, Umeå. Inger Westborg: »Säkerhet och effektivitet i gråstarrskirurgiprocessen« (Safety and efficacy in the cataract surgery process). Fakultetsopponent: Björn Johansson.

23 november, kl 09.00, KBE303, Stora hörsalen, KBC-huset, Umeå. Mahsa Fallah: »Plasminogen: en pleotrop inflammatorisk regulator som styr strålnings-inducerad sårbildning och sårläkning« (Plasminogen: a pleiotropic inflammatory regulator in radiation-induced wound formation and wound repair). Fakultetsopponent:  Robert Medcalf, Australien.

30 november, kl 09.00, Betula, NUS, Umeå. Cecilia Toppe: »Tidstrender och riskfaktorer för terminal njursvikt orsakad av typ 1 diabetes« (End stage renal disease in type 1 diabetes – time trends and risk factors). Fakultetsopponent: Torild Skrivarhaug, Norge.

30 november, kl 09.00, Hörsal E04, Unod R1, Norrlands universitetssjukhus, Umeå. Agnes Ling: »Immuncellsinfiltration och prognos vid colorektalcancer« (Immune cell infiltration and prognosis in colorectal cancer). Fakultetsopponent: Ola Winqvist.

30 november, kl 13.00, Sal B, by 1D, NUS, Umeå. Ewa Lampa: »Smärta och dysfunktion i käk- och nackregionerna efter whiplashtrauma: Ett kort- och långtidsperspektiv« (Pain and disability in the jaw and neck regions after whiplash trauma:A short- and long-term perspective). Fakultetsopponent: Malin Ernberg.

4 december, kl 09.00, Betula, Norrlands universitetssjukhus, Umeå. Denise Rawcliffe: »Regleringen av felaktig splitsning av ISCU i Linderholms myopati« (The regulation of incorrect splicing of ISCU in hereditary myopathy with lactic acidosis). Fakultetsopponent: Diana Baralle, England.

6 december, kl 13.00, Hörsal E04, Unod R1, Norrlands universitetssjukhus, Umeå. Anne-Laure Lécrivain: »RNase-medierad posttranskriptionell reglering i Streptococcus pyogenes« (Post-transcriptional regulation by RNases in Streptococcus pyogenes). Fakultetsopponent: Ciarán Condon, Frankrike.

7 december, kl 09.00, Aulan, Vårdvetarhuset, Umeå. Frida Jonsson: »Dåtidens närvaro i nutid; en livsloppsstudie i norra Sverige om social determinanters betydelse för hälsa och ojämlikheter i hälsa« (The presence of the past; A life course approach to the social determinants of health and health inequalities in Northern Sweden). Fakultetsopponent: Ilona Koupil.

7 december, kl 13.00, Aulan, Vårdvetarhuset, Umeå. Annica Bay: »Att vara fysiskt aktiv som vuxen med medfött hjärtfel« (Being physically active as an adult with congenital heart disease). Fakultetsopponent: Anna Strömberg.

13 december, kl 09.00, Bergasalen, Södra entrén, Norrlands universitetssjukhus, Umeå. Erik Bovinder Ylitalo: »Molekylär heterogenitet i benmetastaserad prostatacancer​« (Molecular heterogeneity of prostate cancer bone metastasis). Fakultetsopponent: Vessela Kristensen, Norge.

13 december, kl 09.00, Hörsalen, Östersunds sjukhus, Östersund. Joachim Ögren: »Allvarlig blödning samt sekundärprevention efter stroke och TIA​« (Serious hemorrhage and secondary prevention after stroke and TIA). Fakultetsopponent: Christina Sjöstrand.

14 december, kl 09.00, Aulan, Vårdvetarhuset, Umeå. Haleluya Moshi: »Traumatiska ryggmärgsskador i Tanzania- Förekomst, klinisk bild och livssituation för skadade personer i Kilimanjaroregionen​​« (Traumatic spinal cord injuries in rural Tanzania – Occurrence, clinical outcomes and life situation of injured persons living in the Kilimanjaro region). Fakultetsopponent: Lena Nilsson Wilkmar.

23 januari 2019, kl 09.00, N440, Norrlands universitetssjukhus, Umeå. Thomas Wieloch: »Intramolekylär isotopanalys avslöjar växtekofysiologiska signaler som täcker multipla tidsskalor« (Intramolecular isotope analysis reveals plant ecophysiological signals covering multiple timescales). Fakultetsopponent:  Lisa Wingate, Frankrike.

29 mars 2019, kl 09.00, Aulan, Sunderby sjukhus (upplåten enhet)Anders Niklasson: »Hammarfraktur. Etiologi, diagnos och behandling« (Malleus fracture. A clinical and experimental study). Fakultetsopponent: Preben Homøe, Danmark.

Uppsala universitet

20 november, kl 09.30,  A1:107A, BMC, Husargatan 3, Uppsala. Jalal Lomei: »Functional characterization of pro-angiogenic neutrophils«. Fakultetsopponent: Carl Olaf Cardell.

23 november, kl 09.15, B42, BMC, Husargatan 3, Uppsala. Erik Lundin: »Evolution of new genes and functions«. Fakultetsopponent: Arjan de Visser, Nederländerna.

23 november, kl 09.15, Auditorium Minus, Museum Gustavianum, Akademigatan 3, Uppsala. Susanne Hellerstedt Börjesson: »Taxane-induced pain: Experiences of women with breast cancer and nurses providing their care«. Fakultetsopponent: Joakim Öhlén.

23 november, kl 13.00, A1:111a, Biomedicinskt centrum, Husargatan 3, Uppsala. Mona Pettersson: »Competence and communication: Do not resuscitate decisions in cancer care«. Fakultetsopponent: Birgitta Johansson.

30 november, kl 13.00, Aula Gunnesalen, Sjukhusvägen 1, ingång 10, Uppsala. Anton Stenwall: »Towards new tools for clinical evaluation and visualization of tumor growth in patients with glioma«. Fakultetsopponent: Jan Heimans, Nederländerna.

Örebro universitet

16 november, kl 09.00, Hörsal C3, Universitetssjukhuset i Örebro, Örebro universitet. Anna Carling: »Nedsatt balans och fallrisk vid multipel skleros«. Fakultetsopponent: Sverker Johansson.

16 november, kl 13.00, Hörsal C2, Campus, Universitetssjukhuset i Örebro, Örebro universitet. Louise Björkman Hjalmarsson: »Aspects of neonatal septicaemia – prevention and complications«. Fakultetsopponent: Claus Klingenberg, Norge.

23 november, kl 09.00, Hörsal C3, X-huset, Campus USÖ, Universitetssjukhuset i Örebro. Karin Hildén: »Gestational diabetes, obesity and adverse pregnancy outcomes in Sweden«. Fakultetsopponent: Jens Fuglsang, Danmark.

14 december, kl 09.00, Hörsal 1, Prismahuset, Örebro universitet. Marie Matérne: »Återgång i arbete efter förvärvad hjärnskada - livskvalitet, möjligheter och hinder«. Fakultetsopponent: Bodil Landstad.

Karolinska institutet

16 november, kl 09.00, J3:12 Nanna Svartz, Karolinska universitetssjukhuset, Solna. Halima Albalushi: »In vitro models aiming for fertility preservation«. Fakultetsopponent: Susana M. Chuva de Sousa Lopes, Nederländerna.

16 november, kl 09.00, CMM lecture hall, L8:00, Karolinska University Hospital Solna. Lara Mentlein: »FAM167A-BLK is a susceptibility locus in autoimmune diseases: characterization of the FAM167 gene«. Fakultetsopponent: Kristina Lejon.

16 november, kl 09.00, B64 Karolinska University Hospital, Huddinge. Kristina Pettersson: »Complicated vacuum extraction : focus on traction force«. Fakultetsopponent: Marie Blomberg.

16 november, kl 09.00, Aulan, plan 6, hiss C, Södersjukhuset. Lina Ljung: »Early diagnosis and risk stratification in patients with symptoms of acute coronary syndrome«. Fakultetsopponent: Nicholas Mills, England.

16 november, kl 10.00, Månen, plan 9 Alfred Nobels Allé 8, Karolinska institutet, Flemingsberg. Sara Stormoen: »Medical decision-making in Alzheimer’s disease: a linguistic approach«. Fakultetsopponent: Elisabeth Ahlsén.

16 november, kl 13.00, Föreläsningsal Gene, Neo plan 5, Huddinge. Michaela Karlstedt: »Exploring the influence of Parkinson's disease on relationship quality«. Fakultetsopponent: Dag Nyholm.

23 november, kl 09.00, H2, Alfred Nobels allé 23, Karolinska institutet, Huddinge. Christina Sandlund»Insomnia: treatment needs, effectiveness, and experiences«. Fakultetsopponent: Anders Broström.

23 november, kl 09.00, Rolf Luft Auditorium, CMM, Karolinska University Hospital, Solna. Ulrika Ljung Faxén: »Heart failure: role of metabolic biomarkers, ejection fraction, and sex«. Fakultetsopponent: Hans-Peter Brunner-La Rocca, Nederländerna.

23 november, kl 09.00, Sal 4U, Alfred Nobels Allé 8, Karolinska institutet, Huddinge. Christina Carlander: »Cervical intraepithelial neoplasia in migrant women living with HIV«. Fakultetsopponent: Gary Clifford, Schweiz.

23 november, kl 09.00, Birger & Margareta Blombäck föreläsningssal, J3:11, Nya Karolinska sjukhuset, Solna. Alexandra Elliot: »Inverted papilloma and sinonasal malignancies in Sweden«. Fakultetsopponent: Valerie Lund, England.

23 november, kl 09.00, Föreläsningssalen, Radiumhemmet, Karolinska univeritetssjukhuset, SolnaGabriella Alexandersson von Döbeln: »Multimodality treatment of oesophageal cancer: effects and side effects«. Fakultetsopponent: Michael Bergqvist.

23 november, kl 09.00, Samuelssonsalen, Tomtebodavägen 6, Karolinska institutet, Solna. Theodora Mbunda: »Count in the young people: HIV vaccine trial participation in Tanzania«. Fakultetsopponent: Peter A. Newman, Kanada.

23 november, kl 09.00, GENE, NEO (Room 5108), plan 5, Blickagången 16, 141 52 Hudding. Gözde Turköz: »Unraveling novel genes that are essential for acute myeloid leukemia and normal hematopoiesis«. Fakultetsopponent: Marcus Järås.

23 november, kl 09.00, CMM, Lecture hall L8:00, Karolinska University Hospital, Solna. Sreenivasa Raghavan Sankavaram: »Stem cells in inflammation and regeneration: focusing on animal models of multiple sclerosis and spinal injury«. Fakultetsopponent: Elisabet Åkesson.

23 november, kl 09.00, Rehabsalen, Norrbacka, S4:01, Karolinska University Hospital, Solna. Helena Wigander: »Children with low anorectal malformations and their parents: quality of life, physical and psychosocial function«. Fakultetsopponent: Mats Eriksson.

23 november, kl 09.30, Inghesalen, Widerströmska huset, Tomtebodavägen 18A, Karolinska institutet, Solna. Emma Åkerlund: »Cellular effects of nickel and nickel oxide nanoparticles : focus on mechanisms related to carcinogenicity«. Fakultetsopponent: Hannu Norppa, Finland.

23 november, kl 10.00, Erna Möller Hall, Blickagången 16, Karolinska institutet, Flemingsberg. Sandra Petrus-Reurer: »Human embryonic stem cells for retinal repair; preclinical in vitro and in vivo studies for the treatment of age-related macular degeneration with human embryonic stem cell-derived retinal pigment epithelial cells«. Fakultetsopponent: Marius Ader, Tyskland.

23 november, kl 10.00, Föreläsningssal C187, Karolinska universitetssjukhuset i Huddinge. Kristin Mattsson: »Investigation of cytogenetic markers in neonatal blood spots and of aberrant protein expression in bone marrow from children with leukemia«. Fakultetsopponent: Jan Zuna, Tjeckien.

23 november, kl 12.30, Månen, 9Q, 9th floor, Karolinska institutet, Alfred Nobels Allé 8, HuddingeCatharina Missailidis: »Gut-derived chronic inflammation in HIV-1 and chronic kidney disease: the role of the microbial metabolite TMAO and immunomodulatory effects of Vitamin D«. Fakultetsopponent: Susanne Dam Nielsen, Danmark.

23 november, kl 13.00, Aulan, plan 6, hiss C, Södersjukhuset, Stockholm. Maria Daniel: »Diagnosis, risk factors and quality-of-life in patients with myocardial infarction and normal coronary arteries«. Fakultetsopponent: Eva Swahn.

23 november, kl 13.00, Biomedicum 4, Solnavägen 9, Karolinska institute, Solna. Saba Shahzad: »Structural-functional studies of mitochondrial matrix proteins«. Fakultetsopponent: Christian Löw, Tyskland.

26 november, kl 13.00, CMM Lecture Hall, L8:00, Karolinska University Hospital, Solna. Cyril Monnot: »Functional MRI characterization of animal models of parkinsonism«. Fakultetsopponent: Diana Cash, England.

Linköpings universitet

16 november, kl 09.00, Hugo Theorell, Campus US, Campus US, Universitetssjukhuset Linköping. Sofia Kvernby: »Myocardial tissue characterization using quantitative magnetic resonance imaging«. Fakultetsopponent: Per Thunberg.

16 november, kl 13.00, Hasselquistsalen, Campus US, ingång 76 och 78, plan 09 och 10, Universitetssjukhuset Linköping. Sofie Sundberg: »Neuromodulation, short-term and long-term plasticity in corticothalamic and hippocampal neuronal networks«. Fakultetsopponent: Eric Hanse.

23 november, kl 13.00, Futurum, Jönköping. Helena Kilander: »Contraceptive couselling in abortion care«. Fakultetsopponent: Meddelas senare.

6 december, kl 13.00, Belladonna, Campus US, ing. 76, plan 10, Universitetssjukhuset Linköping. Magnus Bernhardsson: »Healing processes in cancellous bone«. Fakultetsopponent: Georg Duda, Tyskland.

13 december, kl 13.00, Belladonna, Campus US, plan 10, Hus 001, Universitetssjukhuset Linköping. Mahin Kiwi: »Reflections and thought patterns of elderly Iranians in Sweden, their relatives and their staff at a culturally profiled nursing home«. Fakultetsopponent: Karin Josefsson.

14 december, kl 09.00, Hasselquistsalen, Campus US, ingång 76, Universitetssjukhuset Linköping. Camilla Halvarsson: »Hypoxia-inducible factor 1 alpha – dependent and independent regulation of hematopoietic stem cells and leukemia«. Fakultetsopponent: Kamil Kranc, England.

14 december, kl 13.00, Berzeliussalen, Campus US, Ing 65, plan 9, Universitetssjukhuset Linköping. Ludvig Vavruch: »Adolescent idiopathic scoliosis – a deformity in three dimensions«. Fakultetsopponent: Paul Gerdhem.

Göteborgs universitet

12 november, kl 13.00, Hörsal Arvid Carlsson, Academicum, Medicinaregatan 3, Göteborg. Karoline Sjöberg Jabbar: »Early stage inflammation and cancer as reflected in the gastrointestinal mucus compisitioon: implications for diagnosis, prognosis and pathogenesis«. Fakultetsopponent: Ramnik Xavier, USA.

16 november, kl 09.00, Hjärtats aula, Vita stråket 12, Göteborg. Annika Nordanstig: »Timely trreatment in stroke and TIA«. Fakultetsopponent: Mia von Euler.

16 november, kl 13.00, Lokal meddelas senare. Christopher McCrae: »Hot-virus interaction in asthma and COPD«. Fakultetsopponent: Lena Uller.

22 november, kl 13.00, Järneken, Kvinnokliniken, Sahlgrenska universitetssjukhuset/Östra, Göteborg. Jonas Bačelis: »Genetic factors affecting pregnancy duration in humans«. Fakultetsopponent: Rolv Terje Lie, Norge.

23 november, kl 09.00, Patologens föreläsningssal, Sahlgrenska universitetssjukhuset, Göteborg. Martin Stenson: »Diffuse large B-cell lymphoma – proteomic and metabolomic studies on prognosis and treatment failure«. Fakultetsopponent: Kristina Drott.

23 november, kl 13.00, Tallen, Drottning Silvias barn- och ungdomssjukhus, Rondvägen 10, Sahlgrenska universitetssjukhuset/Östra, Göteborg. Anton Holmgren: »Human growth patterns – with focus on pubertal growth and secular changes«. Fakultetsopponent: Anders Juul, Danmark.

23 november, kl 13.00, Lokal meddelas senare. Anna-Karin Elf: »Targeted radiotherapy in metastatic neuroendocrine tumors – experimental and clinical studies«. Fakultetsopponent: Per Hellman.

23 november, kl 13.00, Hörsal Arvid Carlsson, Academicum, Medicinaregatan 3, Göteborg. Robert Pettersson: »The influence of sertonin on anxiety-like behavior in rat«. Fakultetsopponent: Göran Engberg.

26 november, kl 09.00, Hörsal Arvid Carlsson, Academicum, Medicinaregatan 3, Göteborg. Taye Demeke: »Vitamin D in Somalia women living in Sweden«. Fakultetsopponent: Eva Rask.

26 november, kl 13.00, Hörsal Arvid Carlsson, Academicum, Medicinaregatan 3, Göteborg. Elisabeth Nyström: »Colonic muscus structure and processing«. Fakultetsopponent: Jeffrey A. Whitsett, USA.

29 november, kl 09.00, Hörsal Arvid Carlsson, Academicum, Medicinaregatan 3, Göteborg. Sashidhar Bandaru: »Role of Filamin A in cardiovascular remodeling«. Fakultetsopponent: Pontus Aspenström.

29 november, kl 09.00, Sal Björn Folkow, Medicinaregatan 11, Göteborg. Alexander Hallner: »NK cell regulation in acute myeloid leukemia«. Fakultetsopponent: Karl-Johan Malmberg, Norge.

30 november, kl 09.00, Sal »Kammaren«, Vita stråket 12, Sahlgrenska universitetssjukhuset, Göteborg. Lukas Lannemyr: »Cardiopulmonary bypass and the kidney - studies on patients undergoing cardial surgery«. Fakultetsopponent: Henrik Bjursten.

30 november, kl 09.00, Rum 2118, Arvid Wallgrens Backe, hus 2, Göteborg. Sofia Axia Karlsson: »Adherence to lipid-lowering medications and risk of cardiovascular disease and mortality among patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus«. Fakultetsopponent: Petra Denig, Nederländerna.

30 november, kl 13.00, Hörsal Arvid Carlsson, Academicum, Medicinaregatan 3, Göteborg. Valentina Bernasconi: »Broadly protective nanoparticle-based musocal vaccine against Influenza virus infection«. Fakultetsopponent: Bjarne Bogen, Norge.

Lunds universitet

16 november, kl 09.15, Belfragesalen, BMC D15, Klinikgatan 32 i LundGuangqi Qin: »Heart preservation«. Fakultetsopponent: Anders Jeppsson.

16 november, kl 12.30, Ögonkliniken, Kioskgatan 1, Skånes universitetssjukhus i Lund. Rafi Sheikh: »Techniques for measuring perfusion during reconstructive surgery and effects of epinephrine in local anesthetics«. Fakultetsopponent: Peter Bjerre Toft, Danmark.

16 november, kl 13.00, Aulan, CRC, Jan Waldenströms gata 35, Skånes Universitetssjukhus i Malmö. Behrouz Mostafavi: »Health status, lung and liver function in a cohort with alpha-1-antitrypsin deficiency identified by neonatal screening«. Fakultetsopponent: Anders Lindén.

17 november, kl 09.00, Segerfalksalen, BMC A10, Sölvegatan 17 i Lund. Hanna Ljung: »Assessment of verbal memory capacity and predictors of deficits from temporal lobe surgery in epilepsy«. Fakultetsopponent: Christoph Helmstaedter, Tyskland.

20 november, kl 09.00, Health Science Centre, Baravägen 3 i Lund. Marianne Holmgren: »Overweight and obesity in people with mobility disability«. Fakultetsopponent: Åsa Hörnsten.

20 november, kl 13.00, Aulan, CRC, Jan Waldenströms gata 35, Skånes universitetssjukhus i Malmö. Alexander Perfileyev: »DNA methylation patterns in human adipose tissue in relation to diet and diabetes«. Fakultetsopponent: Andrew P. Feinberg, USA.

22 november, kl 09.00, Föreläsningssal 3, Centralblocket, Skånes universitetssjukhus i Lund. Ulrika Pahlm: »Magnetic resonance imaging techniques for left ventricular function«. Fakultetsopponent: Chiara Bucciarelli-Ducci, England.

22 november, kl 13.00, Agardhsalen, CRC, Jan Waldenströms gata 35, Skånes universitetssjukhus i Malmö. Ye Zhang: »An assessment of renal replacement therapy: A register-based study on equality of access, cost, effectiveness, and cost-effectiveness of kidney transplantation in Sweden«. Fakultetsopponent:  Terkel Christiansen, Danmark.

23 november, kl 09.00, Lilla aulan, Jan Waldenströms gata 5, Skånes Universitetssjukhus i Malmö. Susanne Hansson: »Clinical results after hip fracture - with special focus on hip arthroplasty«. Fakultetsopponent: Arkan Sayed-Noor.

23 november, kl 09.00, Health Science Centre, Baravägen 3, LundAndreas Liebenhagen: »Surrendering to anesthesia- an interpersonal construct in the caring encounter within the context of anesthesia care«. Fakultetsopponent: Ulrica Nilsson.

23 november, kl 13.00, Anshelmsalen, Psykiatrihuset, Baravägen 1, Lund. Sophia Liljegren Eberhard: »Risky alcohol use in adolescent and adult psychiatry«. Fakultetsopponent: Johan Franck.

24 november, kl 09.00, Föreläsningssal 1, Centralblocket, Skånes universitetssjukhus i LundJakob Almer: »Ischemic QRS pprolongation as a biomarker of severe myocardial ischemia«. Fakultetsopponent: Ljuba Bacharova, Slovakien.

30 november, kl 09.00, Ögonkliniken, Kioskgatan 1, Skånes universitetssjukhus i Lund. Khashayar Memarzadeh: »Perfusion monitoring during oculoplastic reconstructive surgery. Opportunities for optimization of surgical techniques«. Fakultetsopponent: Maria Mani.

30 november, kl 09.00, Belfragesalen, BMC D15, Klinikgatan 32 i LundTiago Cardoso: »Cell replacement therapy for Parkinson's disease: Potential for circuitry repair«. Fakultetsopponent: Viviane Tabar, USA.

30 november, kl 13.00, Belfragesalen, BMC D15, Klinikgatan 32 i Lund. Jonas Jester-Broms: »Characterization of habenular neurocircuitry. A potential novel target for treating depression«. Fakultetsopponent: Jon Storm-Mathisen, Norge.

30 november, kl 13.00, Lokal meddelas senare. Pernilla Vikström: »The role of early sensory relearning following nerve injury«. Fakultetsopponent: Kristina Holmgren.

18 januari 2019, kl 09.00, Lokal: ingen uppgift. Suneela Zaigham: »Lung function and the prediction of health outcomes in an urban population«. Fakultetsopponent: Massimo Pistolesi, Italien.